Privacy Policy

Scroll this

Personal Information Protection Policy (the “Policy”) of GOBC Training Ltd. dba GOBC Real Estate School (“GOBC Real Estate School,” “us,” “we” or “our”).

GOBC Real Estate School is committed to processing personal information about its students in compliance with its legal obligations, and to being clear with students about what it does with their personal information.

Purpose of Personal Information Protection Policy

The purpose of this Policy is to inform you what information we may collect from you, how we use and disclose such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to access, review, correct and opt out of our use of, the information. This Policy applies to our personal information protection practices in our classrooms, our website and through other interactions with you such as email and phone.

British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act

The Personal Information Protection Act sets out the ground rules for how British Columbia businesses may collect, use and disclose personal information of customers inside or outside of British Columbia. The act requires us to protect and secure personal information against unauthorized use or disclosure.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information from you when you become a student or order products and services (the “Products and Services”) on our website or otherwise. Examples of such personal information are your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. We also automatically collect certain information about your computer hardware and software when you visit our website which may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses.

Any personal information gathered by us relates directly to and is necessary for our essential operating programs and activities.

What do we use your personal information for?

The personal information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

To verify identity

To fulfill this purpose, we collect name, home address, mobile phone number and birth date

To open and manage an account

To enroll you in a program

To deliver requested Products and Services

To personalize your experience

Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

To improve our website

We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To process transactions

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

Consent

We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information about you (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

Consent can be provided orally, in writing or electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and you voluntarily provide personal information for that purpose. Consent may also be implied where you are given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of your personal information being used for mail-outs or the marketing of new Services or Products and you do not opt-out.

Subject to certain exceptions (e.g. the personal information is necessary to provide the Service or Product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), you can withhold or withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information in certain ways.  Your decision to withhold or withdraw consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a Service or Product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist you in making the decision.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g. a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud; and
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

We will only use or disclose your personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

  • To conduct customer surveys to enhance the provision of our Products and Services; and
  • To contact you directly about Products and Services that may be of interest.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties, except where we administer a program on behalf of a partner and you register with the partner. “Outside parties” does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

How do we protect your personal information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you become a member or place an order.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and who are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction, so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


 

Third party links

Our website may contain links to third-party web sites. These websites have separate and independent personal Information protection policies.

How Long Do We Retain Information?

All information is retained only for the time periods needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Access to Your Personal Information

Students have a right to access their personal information under our control, subject to limited exceptions.

A request to access personal information must be made in writing to our Privacy Officer and provide sufficient detail to identify the person making the request and the personal information being sought.

Upon request, we will also tell students how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed, if applicable.

We will make the requested information available within 30 business days or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the member in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the member.

Correction of Personal Information

A member may request us to correct an error or omission in the personal information that is about the member and under our control.

A request to correct personal information must be made in writing to our Privacy Officer and provide sufficient detail to identify the person making the request and the correction being sought.

If we are satisfied on reasonable grounds that a request for correction should be implemented, we will correct the personal information as soon as reasonably possible, and send the corrected personal information to each organization to which the personal information was disclosed by us during the year before the date the correction was made. When an organization is notified of a correction of personal information, the organization must correct the personal information under its control.

We will make any corrections within 30 business days or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

You may also update certain contact information by logging into your online account. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

Terms and Conditions of Use

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://www.gobcrealestate.com/terms-conditions/

Your Consent

Your use of our website or the purchase of Services or Products constitutes your acceptance of the practices described in the Policy.

Changes to the Policy

If we decide to change our Policy, we will update the Policy on our website.

Questions and Complaints

The person shown below (the “Privacy Officer”) is responsible for ensuring our compliance with this Policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

Please direct questions and complaints about compliance to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer cannot resolve any complaint to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you may also refer the complaint to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia. https://www.oipc.bc.ca/about/contact-us/

Yaana Lyonns, Privacy Officer
GOBC Training Ltd.
6638 152A St. #108
Surrey, BC V3S 5X5
[email protected]